Special Note of Caution: many oils listed are very potent. When
working with oils, most are not applied "neat" (meaning "straight"
or undiluted), except to skin that is tough (palms of hands, bottoms
of the feet). Always apply with care. If an oil starts to sting or
burn, rub a carrier oil (olive, almond, sesame seed, jojoba, etc)
over it and the burning will stop. Some oils are NOT listed here
simply because the are way too potent for the average person to use,
and must be used with caution. Please read everything you can about
an oil before using it. We don't want anyone getting hurt. Thank
archangelica) (Electromagnetic Freq: 85 MHz) (73% monoterpenes) Relieves nervous
exhaustion and stress, revitalizes tired mind and provides mental drive.
Invigorates the lymphatic system, increases perspiration, cleansing system of
toxins. Aids indigestion, flatulence, dyspepsia, colic. Stimulates appetite.
Urinary antiseptic. Provides use as expectorant in colds, bronchitis, pleurisy.
Used to relieve asthma, and restore sense of smell. General tonic to the lungs.
Said to encourage production of estrogen thereby helping with painful periods
(this may be more so with the Asian species). Said to control uric acid and may
be beneficial to rheumatic conditions, arthritis, gout, and sciatica. Useful for
headaches, migraines, inflammation, and toothache. Also a remedy to neutralize
Basil (Ocimum basilicum)
(75% phenylpropanoids) can be relaxing to muscles, including smooth muscles
(those not subject to our voluntary control, such as the heart and digestive
system). It may also be used to soothe insect bites when applied topically.
Beneficial for mental fatigue, basil may help stimulate and sharpen the sense of
has been used in the Middle East for hundreds of years for skin conditions
associated with an oily complexion. It soothes insect bites and may serve as an
insect repellent. It has about 300 chemical constituents that contribute
refreshing, mood-lifting qualities. Bergamot is responsible for the distinctive
flavor of Earl Grey Tea. Benefits nervous and digestive system.
Cedar, Red Canadian (Thuja
plicata) was used traditionally by the Canadian Natives to help them
enter a higher spiritual realm. They used it to stimulate the scalp and as an
atlantica) (98% sesquiterpenes) was recognized historically for its calming,
purifying properties and is used to benefit the skin and tissues near the
surface of the skin. It also helps calm nervous tension, and benefits the
digestive system. The oil with the highest percentage of sesquiterpenes,
Cedarwood supplies oxygen to tissues and erases DNA damage; just another weapon
in our battle against cancer.
Chamomile, Roman (Chamaemelum
nobile) may help calm you and relieve restlessness and tension. It is used
cosmetically in Europe for the skin.
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum
verum) (73% phenylpropanoids) is among the most antiseptic essential oils with a
high antioxidant rating. It has been produced in Sri Lanka for over 2,000 years.
Invigorates and rejuvenates mind and body.
Cistus or Labdanum
ladanifer) comes from a rose that has a soft honey-like scent. Cistus has been
studied for its effect on the regeneration of cells.
supports the cells. It contains natural estriol, a phytoestrogen. Relaxing,
sweet scent, used as a toning and sedating scent/oil especially for women. Also
seems to help digestive and glandular problems.
Clove (Syzygium aromaticum)
(90% phenylpropanoids) is one of the most antiseptic essential oils. Eugenol,
its principal constituent, is used synthetically in the dental industry for the
numbing of gums. Most powerful of the antioxidants and a wonderful aid to the
immune system. Also repels ants.
Coriander (cilantro) (Coriandrum
sativum) oil has been researched at Cairo University for its effects in
supporting pancreatic function. It also has soothing, calming properties.
sempervirens) (28% monoterpenes) is one of the oils most used to support the
oil has been researched at Cairo University for its supportive effects on
pancreatic function. It is used in European hospitals.
(Canarium luzonicum) is distilled from the gum of a tree originating in
the Philippines. It has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for
skin and is included in celebrated healing ointments such as baume parlytique.
Elemi was used by a 17th-century physician, J. J. Wecker, on the battle wounds
of soldiers. It belongs to the same botanical family (Burseraceae) as
frankincense (Boswellia carteri) and myrrh (Commiphor myrrha). Elemi is highly
regarded today for soothing sore muscles, protecting skin, and stimulating
phellandrene and low in eucalyptol. This species has different, more specific
antiseptic action than other eucalyptus oils. It is excellent for skin or topical
application. Avoid direct inhalation.
a high percentage of the compound eucalyptol, a key ingredient in many
antiseptic mouth rinses. Often used for the respiratory system, eucalyptus has
been investigated for its effect on insects in a study called "Laboratory
Evaluation of a Eucalyptus-based Repellant Against Four Biting Arthropods,"
published in Phytotherapy Research. Has a pungent, camphor-like aroma used
traditionally to expel mucus and fortify the respiratory system. DO NOT use with
children under 5 or asthmatics.
suited for topical application or diffusing. This species is highest in the
antiseptic compound eucalyptol (about 80 percent) and has one of the strongest
antiseptic actions among the eucalyptus oils. AVOID DIRECT INHALATION.
the most versatile of the eucalyptus oils, is suitable for topical use,
diffusing, and even direct inhalation. Relatively gentle and nonirritating. This antiseptic
oil has been studied extensively by Daniel Penoel, M.D.
Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)
is antiseptic and stimulating to the circulatory and respiratory systems.
Fir (Abies alba) has been
researched for its antiseptic abilities.
Fir, Douglas (Pseudotsuga
menziesii) has antiseptic properties and helps soothe sore muscles.
carteri) (40% monoterpenes) (8% sesquiterpenes) is considered a holy anointing
oil in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands
of years ( ...presented unto him gifts; gold, and frankincense, and myrrh.
Matthew 2:11). It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and
healing powers. Frankincense is now being researched and used therapeutically in
European hospitals. High in sesquiterpenes, it is stimulating and elevating to
the mind and helps in overcoming stress and despair as well as supporting the
immune system. Comforting, centering, and elevating; long associated with
spirituality, the sesquiterpenes help to erase DNA damage and supply oxygen to
tissues (excellent for cancer patients).
(80% monoterpenes) is referred to in the book of Exodus (And the Lord said unto
Moses, take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, and onycha, and galbanum; these
sweet spices with pure frankincense: of each shall there be a like weight.
Exodus 30:34). Galbanum was used for both medicinal and spiritual purposes. It
is recognized for its antiseptic and body-supporting properties. When combined
with other oils such as frankincense (Boswellia carteri) or sandalwood (Santalum
album), galbanum's electrical frequency increases dramatically.
graveolens) has been used for centuries for skin care. Its strength lies in the
ability to revitalize tissue. It is excellent for the skin, and its aromatic
influence helps release negative memories. Also used for glandular and
reproductive systems, with some benefits to the nervous system. Used by skin care
specialists in restoring balance between oily and dry skin and hair.
officinale) (59% sesquiterpenes) is used to combat nausea, vomiting, or
dizziness associated with motion sickness and has been studied for its gentle,
canadensis) supports the circulatory system, urinary tract, and liver function.
It has relaxing and calming effects.
paradisi) works as a mild disinfectant. Especially helpful for the urinary
system, and when trying to lose weight. Benefits the nervous system during
stressful situations. Diffuse for a refreshing, uplifting aroma. Like many
cold-pressed citrus oils, it has unique fat-dissolving characteristics.
italicum) (Electromagnetic Freq: 181 MHz) has been studied in Europe for
regenerating tissue and improving skin conditions, nerves, and circulation. It
is best known for its effect on bruises, wounds and other injuries, as well as
for reducing pain. Also, known as an excellent cell regenerator and helps reduce
formation of scar tissue.
officinalis) (70% monoterpenes) is another Biblical oil, noted for its
antiseptic properties. (Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean: wash me, and
I shall be whiter than snow. Psalms 51:7) It has been studied for supporting the
Idaho Tansy (Tanacetum
vulgare) stimulates a positive attitude and a general feeling of well being.
This oil has been used extensively as an insect repellant. According to E. Joseph
Montagna's The Herbal Desk Reference on herbal formulas, it may help
numerous skin conditions and tone the entire system.
officinale) is an "absolute" extracted from the flower and is an essence rather
than an essential oil. It is good for sensitive skin and can also be uplifting
and stimulating. Considered an aphrodisiac for centuries, Jasmine supports the
nervous system and is helpful for women going through menopause.
osteosperma and/or J. scopulorum) (Electromagnetic Freq: 98 MHz) (42%
monoterpenes) may work as a detoxifier and cleanser that also benefits the skin.
It has also been used to support proper nerve function.
essential oil used for fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes. Ancient Greeks and
Romans used leaves of the laurel tree to crown their victors. Both leaves and
berries were used to improve appetite and calm digestion. Laurus nobilis has
angustifolia) (Electromagnetic Freq: 118 MHz) is the most versatile of all
essential oils. Therapeutic-grade lavender has been highly regarded for the
skin. The French scientist Rene Gattefosse was the first to discover these
properties when he severely burned his hands in a laboratory explosion. Lavender
has also been clinically evaluated for its relaxing effects. It may be used to
cleanse cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. The fragrance is calming, relaxing,
and balancing -- physically and emotionally. Makes an excellent rub for sprains,
strains, and sore muscles (used in a carrier oil) and goes well mixed with Tea
Tree Oil (Melaleuca). Can be taken internally (1 to 3 drops in a cup of water)
for headaches and even migraines. A few drops for a gargle works really peachy.
Ledum (Ledum groenlandicum)
has been used for years in folk medicine. As a tea, ledum soothed stomachs,
coughs, and hoarseness. It was also believed to stimulate the nerves.
(Citrus limon) has
antiseptic-like properties and contains compounds that have been studied for
their effects on immune function, lymphatic, circulatory, and digestive systems.
Is antibacterial and may serve as an insect repellent as well as being
beneficial for the skin. Diffuse or add a few drops to a spray bottle to
deodorize and sterilize the air. Add two drops to soy or rice milk for
purification or combine with peppermint (Mentha piperita) to provide a
refreshing lift. Use for removing gum, oil, or grease spots. Add to food or soy
or rice milk as a dietary supplement or flavoring. CAUTION: Citrus oils should
NOT be applied to skin that will be exposed to direct sunlight or ultraviolet
light within 72 hours.
flexuosus) is used for purification and digestion. Research was published in
Phytotherapy Research regarding topically applied lemongrass and its properties.
majorana) is used for supporting the muscles and the respiratory system. It
assists in calming the nerves and is antiseptic.
regarded as an antiseptic essential oil. Has high levels of terpinenol, which is
the key active constituent. Famous for its beneficial effects on immune system;
excellent disinfectant and cleaners. Tea tree oil has been highly praised for a
wide variety of healing uses. Some people find the oil irritating when used full
strength and need to dilute it with oil, but many people use it straight on
athlete's foot, insect bites, arthritis pain, burns, cuts, nail fungus warts and
sprains. You might wish to first test your sensitivity. If a rash develops using
a small amount, you can dilute with a carrier oil (olive, almond, etc) Diffuse
or apply topically. Safe for use on children and pets.
(formerly known as Australian Rosalina) is a relatively unknown essential oil
with antiseptic and calming properties. This variety of melaleuca oil is
exceptionally gentle and nonirritating to the skin and is used by the well-known
essential oil researcher Daniel Penoel, M.D., to support the respiratory system.
Diffuse or apply topically on location or to the temples, wrists, throat, face,
and chest. For a whole body massage, dilute four to eight drops in 30 ml of
carrier oil. Add several drops to bath water.
officinalis) (Electromagnetic Freq: 102 MHz) Uplifting, mood enhancing, Melissa
officinalis is also called lemon balm because of the lemony smell of its leaves.
It is a costly essential oil because of the large volume of plants needed to
produce small quantities of oil. Beware of inexpensive offerings of melissa,
since it is often adulterated with lemongrass and citronella. Melissa Essential
Oil is excellent for restoring a calm and relaxed feeling. It relieves
occasional nervous tension and has been found helpful for the relief of
occasional sleeplessness. Melissa is often used as a digestive aid and helps
with occasional heartburn, gas, bloating, and feelings of fullness. True
therapeutic-grade Melissa is highly effective and greatly valued.
Mountain Savory or Winter Savory (Satureja
montana) has been used historically as a general tonic for the body.
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)
(62% sesquiterpenes) is an oil referenced throughout the Old and New Testaments
(A bundle of myrrh is my well-beloved unto me. Song of Solomon 1:13). The
Arabian people used it for many skin conditions, such as wrinkled, chapped, and
cracked skin. Is has one of the highest levels of sesquiterpenes, a class of
compounds that has direct effects on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala,
the seat of our emotions. Myrrh is widely used today in oral hygiene products.
It is emotionally strengthening and empowering; prized since ancient times;
antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory; has
traditionally been used for aging skin (not for use during pregnancy). Like
Frankincense, this is an excellent weapon in your arsenal to battle cancer.
has been researched by Dr. Daniel Penoel for its effects on hormonal imbalances
of the thyroid and ovaries. It has also been researched for its soothing effects
on the respiratory system. Myrtle may help with chronic coughs and respiratory
tract ailments. Apply topically, diffuse, or use in a humidifier. Suitable for
use on children.
Fresh, floral aroma
brightens spirits and clears the mind. Supports the body under stress and
enhances skin tone.
Nutmeg (Myristic fragrans)
helps support the adrenal glands for increased energy. Historically, it has been
used to benefit circulation and muscle aches and pains. It also helps to support
the nervous system and may assist in overcoming nervous fatigue. Apply topically
mixed with Massage Oil Base. Add to food or soy or rice milk
as a dietary supplement or flavoring.
brings peace and happiness to the mind and body. It has been recognized to help
a dull, oily complexion. Diffuse or apply topically on location, or add to food
or soy or rice milk as a dietary supplement or flavoring. CAUTION: Citrus oils
should NOT be applied to skin that will be exposed to direct sunlight or
ultraviolet light within 72 hours.
compactum) (60% phenylpropanoids) is highly damaging to many kinds of viruses
and was recently shown in laboratory research conducted at Weber State
University, Ogden, Utah, to have a 99 percent kill rate against in vitro
colonies of Streptococcus pneumoniae, even when used in 1 percent concentration.
(S. pneumoniae is responsible for many kinds of lung and throat infections.) It
is antibacterial, antiviral, containing 31 known anti-inflammatories, 28
antioxidants, and 4 potent COX-2 inhibitors. Apply topically neat to bottom of
feet. Mix with Massage Oil Base if applied elsewhere on the
skin. May be used undiluted in Raindrop Technique. Add to food or soy or rice
milk as a dietary supplement or flavoring. DO NOT use with children under 5.
cablin) (71% sesquiterpenes) is very beneficial for the skin and may help
prevent wrinkled or chapped skin. It is a general tonic and stimulant, helps the
digestive system, fighting candida (yeast) infections, and benefits the nervous
and glandular systems. It has antiseptic properties and helps relieve itching.
nigrum) (74% sesquiterpenes) is a stimulating, energizing essential oil that has
been studied for its effects on cellular oxygenation. It has been used for
soothing deep tissue muscle aches and pains.
piperita) (Electromagnetic Freq: 78 MHz) (45% monoterpenes) (25%
phenylpropanoids) is one of the oldest and most highly regarded herbs for
soothing digestion. Jean Valnet, M.D., studied peppermint's effect on the liver
and respiratory systems. Other scientists have also researched peppermint's role
in affecting impaired taste and smell when inhaled. Dr. William N. Dember of the
University of Cincinnati studied peppermint's ability to improve concentration
and mental accuracy. Alan Hirsch, M.D., studied peppermint's ability to directly
affect the brain's satiety center, which triggers a sense of fullness after
meals. It is beneficial to the sinuses and muscular system, and especially
useful for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Diffuse. Massage on the
stomach or add to water or tea for supporting normal digestion. Apply to bottom
of feet to cool off on a hot day. Rub on temples for a calming effect, or place
several drops on the tongue as an invigorating pick-me-up. A wonderful flavoring
and preservative. Avoid contact with eyes, mucous membranes, or sensitive skin
areas. DO NOT apply neat to a fresh wound or burn.
aurantium) is an oil derived from orange leaves, has antiseptic properties and
re-establishes nerve equilibrium.
Pine (Pinus sylvestris)
(30% monoterpenes) was first investigated by Hippocrates, the father of Western
medicine, for its benefits to the respiratory system. In 1990 Dr. Penoel and Dr
Frachomme described pine oil's antiseptic properties in their medical textbook.
Pine is used in massage for stressed muscles and joints. It shares many of the
same properties as Eucalyptus globulus, and the action of both oils is enhanced
when blended. Promotes alertness and mental focus; benefits respiratory and
urinary system. Not to be used by children under 5. Can be a strong skin
irritant. Avoid oil adulterated by turpentine, a low-cost but potentially
aromatica) is referred to by the people of Madagascar as the oil that heals. It
has antiseptic properties and is supporting to the nerves and respiratory
(Electromagnetic Freq: 320 MHz) has a beautiful fragrance that is intoxicating
and aphrodisiac-like. Rose helps bring balance and harmony. In his clinical
practice, Dr. Penoel uses this oil for the skin. It is stimulating and elevating
to the mind, creating a sense of well-being. It has been called the Queen of
oils for women's concerns, establishing harmony throughout the body no matter
what life brings. It is also great for circulation and skin care.
officinalis CT 1,8 cineol) has been researched for its antiseptic properties. It
may be beneficial for the skin and for helping overcome mental fatigue.
Beneficial for the circulatory, nervous, and muscular system. Has a history of
use over the centuries for hair and skin. NOT TO BE used with high blood
pressure or epilepsy.
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora)
is soothing and nourishing to the skin. It has been researched at Weber State
University for its inhibition rate against gram positive and gram negative
has been used in Europe for numerous skin conditions. It has been recognized for
its benefits of strengthening the vital centers and supporting metabolism. It
may also help coping with despair and mental fatigue.
album) (90% sesquiterpenes) is high in sesquiterpenes and has been researched in
Europe for its ability to oxygenate a part of the brain known as the pineal
gland, the seat of our emotions. The pineal gland is responsible for releasing
melatonin, a powerful hormone that enhances deep sleep. Sandalwood is similar to
frankincense oil in its support of nerves and circulation. It was used
traditionally for skin revitalization, yoga, and meditation, and has been found
to help remove negative programming from the cells (again, another cancer
weapon). Also traditionally used for urinary and respiratory systems.
Spearmint (Mentha spicata)
oil helps support the respiratory and nervous systems. It may help open and
release emotional blocks and bring about a feeling of balance.
jatamansi) (93% sesquiterpenes) is highly regarded in India as a perfume,
medicinal herb, and skin tonic. Highly prized at the time of Christ, it was used
by Mary of Bethany to anoint the feet of Jesus before the Last Supper. This
relaxing, soothing oil helps nourish and regenerate the skin.
Spruce (Picea mariana)
(38% monoterpenes) oil helps support the respiratory and nervous systems. Its
aromatic influences help to open and release emotional blocks, bringing about a
feeling of balance.
is a calming essential oil. It helps with anxiety and nervousness.
dracunculus) has been used in Europe for its antiseptic functions.
(Thymus vulgaris) is
one of the most antiseptic essential oils and very high in antioxidant rating.
It contains thymol, which has been studied for its effect on gingivitis and
plaque-causing organisms in the mouth. It may be beneficial in helping to
overcome fatigue and exhaustion. Sharp and woody aroma, helps improve
circulatory, immune, skeletal, respiratory and nervous systems; anti-microbial
use for infections and disinfectant use; dilute with water to clean and
disinfect surfaces; especially good to use in a sickroom; makes a good massage
oil as it stimulates circulation and can be used to clean burns and wounds;
inhaled, it aids in asthma attacks and is a good choice if you are recovering
Tsuga (Canadensis) (Tsuga
canadensis) is distilled from the leaves and twigs of the conifer tree commonly
called hemlock. The bark from the hemlock tree was used by American Indians to
make poultices for wounds and sores. Tsuga essential oil is used in liniments.
officinalis) is a root that has been used for thousands of years for its
calming, relaxing, grounding, and emotionally balancing influences. During the
last three decades, it has been clinically investigated for its tranquilizing
properties. Researchers have pinpointed the sesquiterpenes valerenic acid and
valerone as the active constituents that exert a calming effect on the central
nervous system. German health authorities have pronounced valerian to be an
effective treatment for restlessness and for sleep disturbances resulting from
zanioides) (97% sesquiterpenes) has a heavy, earthy fragrance similar to
patchouli with a touch of lemon. Young Living's vetiver oil is hydro-diffused
under ultra-low pressure. Vetiver oil is psychologically grounding, calming, and
stabilizing. Vetiver may help us cope with stress and recover from emotional
traumas and shocks.
Vitex (Vitex negundo) is
steam distilled from the inner bark, tiny branches, and leaves of the chaste
tree. It has been extensively researched in Europe for its neurological effects.
NOTE: Vitex is different from the extract of the chaste berry.
Western Red Cedar
to as the "Tree of Life." It has antiseptic properties, is nourishing
to the skin, and helps promote a sense of calmness.
White Fir (Albies grandis)
is an essential oil with antiseptic properties.
prcumbens) contains the same active ingredient (methyl salicylate) as birch and
is beneficial for massage associated with bone, muscle, and joint discomfort.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga
odorata) may be extremely effective in calming, balancing (the nervous system)
and bringing about a sense of relaxation. This native flower of Madagascar and
the Reunion Islands is symbolic of love, and the fragrant, pale yellow petals
are often strewn across the marriage bed. Its soft, floral scent is often used
in men's fragrances as an alternative to the sweeter and more feminine rose.
Ylang Ylang affects the glandular system, great for hair and skin, stimulates
adrenal glands, but at the same time can be used for insomnia and pain. Has been
known to have good results for impotence and frigidity. Taken internally, it has
been said to lower blood pressure, alleviate problems with PMS, and ease
intestinal infections. For depression, rub a drop or two between your palms and
inhale the warm aroma.